Header Image

Mentor-Apprentice Teams

This is a list of all of the teams that have participated in the Mentor-Apprentice Program with the First Peoples' Cultural Council, since the program's start in 2008. Photos are included where we have photos of a team. (M) indicates a Mentor and (A) indicates an Apprentice.

BC Mentor-Apprentice Teams

(listed in alphabetical order according to language)

Dakelh

Karen Thomas (M)
Rachel Thomas (A)
Stanley Thomas (A)

Rachel Thomas (A)
Stanley Thomas (A)
Nellie Prince (M)
Cheryl (Webster) Schweizer (A)

 


 
 

Dane-Zaa

William (Billy) Attachie (M)
Shirley Acko (A)
             

Dene K’e

Adeline Dickie (M)
Lana Lowe (A)

Ditidaht

Dorothy Sheperd (M)
Deborah Mack (A)


Gitsenimx

Barbara Sennott (M)
Cindy Jensen-Fisk(M)
Doris Weget (M)
Crystal Tom (A)

Audrey Shirey (M)
Jessica Williams (A)

Barbara Sennott (M)
Cheyenne Gwa'amuuk (A)


Éy7á7juuthem

Elsie Paul (M)
Sosan Blaney (A)

 
 Harold Harry (M)
 Katelynn Harry (A)

Haisla

Bernice Wilson (M)
Sandra Robinson (A)

Halq'emeylem

Elizabeth Phillips (Siyamiyateliyot) (M)
Vivian Williams (Syisetlha) (A)
  Barb Stewart (M)
  Mona Sepass (M)
  Mary D. Stewart (A)

Hul'q'umi'num'

Gary Manson (M)
Adam Manson (A)
Donalda Louie (M)
Carol Louie (A)


 

Ktunaxa

Elizabeth Gravelle (M)
Leanne Gravelle (A)
Robert Louie (M)
Carol Louie (A)
 

Kwak’wala

Violet Bracic (M)
Robin Hunt (A)





Daisy Sewid-Smith (M)
Dorothy (Pewi) Alfred (A)


Francis Quocksister (M)
Melanie Stapley (A)

Florence Hunt-Vesey (M)
Trish Rosborough (A)






Thomas Henderson Sr. (M)
Jessie Hemphill (A)




Lekwungen

Elmer George (M)
Suzie Thomas (A)

Łingít

Mary Anderson (M)
Louise Parker (A)
 

Nedu'ten

Jordan Williams (M)
Leona Prince (A)

Nisga’a

Esther Stewart (M)
Edna Nyce (A) 

Verna Williams (M)
Yvette McMillan (A)
Verna Williams (M)
Gail Tait (A)
 

Nłeʔkepmxcín

Marion Dixon (M)
Jackie Johnson (A)

Brenda Major (M)
Annie Major (A)
Amelia Washington (M)
Yvonne Joe (A)
 
James Shuter (M) 
Aaron Sam (A)
 

Nuu-chah-nulth

Kathy Robinson (M)
Cody Nielson Robinson (A)
Levi Martin (M)
Gisele Martin (A)

Julia Lucas (M)
Gerri Thomas (A)


Angela Galligos (M)
Lawrence Paul (M)
Layla Rorick (A)

Benson Nookemis (M)
Hilda Nookemis (A)

Charles Lucas (M)
Robin Rorick (A)

Nuxalk

Arthur Pootlass (M)
Lori George (A)

Nsyilxcən

John (Wilky) Louie (M)
Ben Louis (A)
Hazel Squakim (M)
Aimee Lezard (A)



John (Wilky) Louie (M)
Chad Marchand (A)




Sarah Peterson (M)
Amber Eustache (A)


Antoine Qualtier (M)
Doddi Terbasket (A)

Robert Edward (M)
David Tanner (A) 

Adam Gregoire (M)
Marnie Gregoire (A)

Cecelia Gottfriedson (M)
Cathy Gottfriedson (A)

Irene Bryson (M)
Jordan Bower (A)




 Pauline Gregoire (M)
Kara Ross (A
 

Secwepemctsin

Antoinette Archie (M)
Alexandria Peters (A)
Nancy Camille (M)
Darlene Louie (A)
Helena Kalelest (A)
Marge Kakayetsen (A)
Delores Boston (A)

Andy Chelsea (M)
Ivy Chelsea (A)

Julianna Johnson (M)
Fred Johnson Jr. (A)

Phyllis Chelsea (M)
Lori Marsh (A)


Anne Michel (M)
Sekwaw Matthew (A)
Lucy William (M)
Craig Adams (A)
Tami Lebourdais (A)
Clara Camille (M)
Nancy Camille (M)
Marilyn Camille (A) 

Anne Michel (M)
Sarah Michel (A)



Harold (Daniel) Calhoun (M)
Mona Jules (M)
Julienne Ignace (A)
Cecilia DeRose (M)
Alicia Gilbert (A)

Marjorie Touchie (M)
Samantha Touchie (A)
 

SENĆOŦEN

Beatrice Elliott (M)
John Elliott (A)
Linda Elliott (A)

She shashishalhem

Yvonne Joe (M)
Steven Feschuk (A)

Teresa Jeffries (M)
Candace Campo (A)

Sḵwx̱wú7mesh sníchim

Vanessa Campbell (M)
Kyla Schornek (A)

Vanessa Campbell (M)
Dustin Rivers (A)

Peter Jacobs (M)
Aaron Williams (A)

Sm'algyax̱

Matthew Hill (M)
Warren Nelson (A)
 
Bernice Bolton (M)
Margaret Samson (A)

St'at'imcets

Buckey John (M)
Chris Wells (A)
Gertrude Ned (M)
Rosalinde James (A)

Linda Redan (M)
Marilyn Napoleon (A)


Tahltan

Erma Bourquin (M)
Andy Louie (M)
Angela Dennis (M)
Odelia Dennis (A)


Tse'khene

Agnes Solonas (M)
Sharon Solonas (A)

Tsilhqo'tin

Angelina Stump (M)
Farrah Harry (A)
Linda Smith (M)
Russell Myers-Ross (A)

Christine Lulua (M)
Ryan Isnardy (M)
Marilyn Baptiste (A)

Uik'ala

Emma Wilson (M)
Terry Reid (A)

Wet'suwet'en

Sophie Ogen (M)
Bobby Skin (M)
Carla Lewis (A)
Mabel Forsythe (M)
Molly Wickham (A)

Xaad Kil

Primrose Adams (M)
Jusquan Bedard (A)
Beatrice Harley/Ildagway (M)
Severn Cullis-Suzuki/ Kihlgula.gaaya (A)
 
Diane Brown/Gwaganad (M)
Judson Brown/Gudt'aawt'is (A)
Gladys Vandal (M)
Melody Gravekke (A)
 


Bookmark and Share